Public

The Highlands Course

The McLemore

Rising Fawn, GA, USA
Buddy Kittrell
Densley
Nick Card
Zbartuce
kmarcorodriguez
+84
18 holesPar 717,005 yds

About this course

Perched atop Lookout Mountain in Rising Fawn, Georgia, The Highlands Course at McLemore is a modern marvel carved into a landscape teeming with Civil War history and Native American lore. Opened in 2019, Rees Jones and Bill Bergin sculpted a dramatic, challenging layout from the bluff's edge, capitalizing on the breathtaking views of the McLemore Cove below. The course presents a visually stunning and strategically demanding experience, not for the faint of heart. The terrain favors strategic play, with forced carries and well-guarded greens demanding calculated risk-taking. Though relatively new, the course has garnered attention for its dramatic elevation changes and challenging layout, quickly establishing itself as a must-play destination in the Southeast. While McLemore isn't steeped in tournament history, it distinguishes itself by its spectacular setting. The club's membership reflects its ambitions - a mix of accomplished golfers and those drawn to the unparalleled beauty of the location.

Rankings

Ranked by CV ratings from golfers who've played this course. Positions are shown worldwide, by country, and by state; the Public column compares courses anyone can play.

1177

Best in World

1013

Best in USA

46

Best in GA

Quick facts

Location
Rising Fawn, GA, USA
Access
Public
Holes
18
Par
71
Length
7,005 yards
Difficulty
140
Course Vaults score
8.0

Getting there

The journey to The McLemore begins at Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport, a compact regional hub roughly forty minutes northwest across the Tennessee line. From there, the route climbs steadily westward into the rugged folds of Lookout Mountain, trading the Tennessee River valley for narrow switchbacks and dense hardwood canopy. The final ascent delivers you to the plateau's edge in Rising Fawn, where The McLemore emerges at nearly two thousand feet - a dramatic arrival befitting one of the South's most breathtaking and secluded golf retreats.

FAQ

Common questions about The Highlands Course at The McLemore

Ratings, design, and course details pulled from Course Vaults.

The Highlands Course at The McLemore has a Course Vaults score of 8.0 out of 10 based on 89 logged golfers.

Yes. The Highlands Course at The McLemore is listed as welcoming public or guest play on Course Vaults.

Par at The Highlands Course is 71.

The Highlands Course plays 7,005 yards from the back tees on Course Vaults.

The slope rating at The Highlands Course is 140.

The Highlands Course is a 18-hole course.

250,000+
Course Reviews
+ 4.8
App Store

How many courses have you played?

Download Course Vaults on iOS and begin your golf legacy.

Course Vaults on three iPhones: player passport, map discovery, and course detail